Sixteen years of German power prices, and the eight decisions that moved them.
Day-ahead wholesale electricity price, monthly average, EPEX SPOT. Annotated with the policy and market events that shaped the curve.
Look back to learn forward. See how the same euros would have fared across different choices since 2000: cash, savings, gold, silver, real estate, MSCI World, DAX, S&P 500, FTSE 100. Doing nothing has a cost.
Enter an amount and a time period. The chart shows where your money would have gone.
Inflation isn't the only thing eroding your pay. Income tax, the five pillars of social insurance, and the wedge between gross and take-home, all of it broken down here.
Enter your gross annual salary. See what's left after tax and social contributions.
Inflation, average wage growth and your pay packet rarely move together. Enter your salary and the date of your last raise, see how far you've kept up, and the case to bring to your next review.
Enter your salary. See it against German inflation and the average wage.
How many years before buying overtakes renting? Enter your numbers and see the year the maths actually flips, and what you'd be paying each month until then.
| Eigenkapital | €100,000 |
| Grunderwerbsteuer (3.5%) | €28,000 |
| Notar + Grundbuch (notary + land registry) (2.0%) | €16,000 |
| Maklerprovision (broker fee) (3.57%) | €28,560 |
| Total | €172,560 |
| Hypothekenrate (mortgage payment) | €3,349 |
| Hausgeld | €280 |
| Instandhaltung (average) | €667 |
| Total | €4,295 |
| Comparable Kaltmiete | €2,200 |